Althea Fay Ong smash two crowns 16,18 under girls tennis champion Subic, Olongapo City

0

Unified Tennis Philippines(UTP)top seeded 14&16-under girls division, Althea Fay Ong dominated two crowned division. Ong claimed two titled champion of 2017 Cebuana Lhuillier age-group tennis championship at Subic Bay Int’l Tennis Center, Olongapo City, Zambales, Philippines.

Althea Fay Ong of Olongapo City smashed two crowns, showed best and worthy of getting a champion in her home town in the category of 16 & 18-under girls tennis division.

Ong, played no mercy with respect to her rival age-group tennister Martina Naredo from Quezon City to end the match-up finals championship at scores of (6-2, 6-1) in the category of 16-under.

Meanwhile, 18-under girls finals championship was intense, But Althea Fay Ong never ease her grip to defeat Chenly Mae Parong from IBA, Zambales twice straight match to end score (6-2, 6-3).

It was successful junior sports events, Directed by Mario Inguito Craiz with Renato Selmar, the official tournament referee of Olongapo City junior tennis leg with the official tennis ball of Dunlop Philippines.

123 young future star tennis entries played group 2 over 18 persons crowned as champion and finalist of boys & girls respective categories. Events sanctioned by Unified Tennis Philippines(UTP).


2017 Cebuana Lhuillier Age-Group Tennis Championship Group-2 Subic Bay, Int’l Tennis Center

CHAMPIONS

Awarded by: MYLENE CORTES – AREA MANAGER, Cebuana Lhuillier.
JESSIE SASOTA – Area Technical Supervisor, Cebuana Lhuillier.

 

  PLACE SCORE
  10 UNDER UNISEX    
CHAMPION JOSE MA. DE LEON MANILA 4-2 4-2
FINALIST JOHN PRINCE LIM URDANETA, PANGASINAN  
     
  12 UNDER GIRLS    
CHAMPION ASHLEY GABRIELA AJITO BOTOLAN, ZAMBALES 6-0 6-1
FINALIST RIZELLE ANN DEVERA BOTOLAN, ZAMBALES  
     
  12 UNDER BOYS    
CHAMPION DARWIN COSCA JR. OLONGAPO CITY 6-7(5) 6-2 10-8
FINALIST RALPH ADRIAN SELMAR BACOOR, CAVITE  
     
  14 UNDER GIRLS    
CHAMPION CZARINA JEAN SILVA OLONGAPO CITY 6-2 6-2
FINALIST ASHLEY GABRIELA AJITO BOTOLAN, ZAMBALES  
     
  14 UNDER BOYS    
CHAMPION AXL LAJON GONZAGA OLONGAPO CITY 7-6(4) 6-2
FINALIST RAINIER ANGELO SELMAR BACOOR, CAVITE  
       
  16 UNDER GIRLS    
CHAMPION ALTHEA FAY ONG OLONGAPO CITY 6-2 6-1
FINALIST MARTINA NAREDO QUEZON CITY  
       
  16 UNDER BOYS    
CHAMPION CHARLES TORRES CALASIAO, PANGASINAN 6-3 6-4
FINALIST BRIAN OLIVEROS URDANETA,PANGASINAN  
       
  18 UNDER GIRLS    
CHAMPION ALTHEA FAY ONG OLONGAPO CITY 6-2 6-3
FINALIST CHENLY MAE PARONG IBA, ZAMBALES  
       
  18 UNDER BOYS    
CHAMPION JONAS JOSEPH SILVA OLONGAPO CITY 6-2 6-1
FINALIST BRIAN OLIVEROS URDANETA, PANGASINAN  
       
       

Please hit like and subscribe for the latest update.
Follow us on Facebook: Facebook/PhiltennisPH

Facebook Comments